Home

   Parry Sound Curling Club     

           12 Johnson Street    (Mailing address:  P.O. Box 738)
           Parry Sound, ON  P2A 2Z1
           Phone:
705-746-9651 
 

          e-mail: psccurlingclub@bellnet.ca

          

     Home  About Us  Bonspiels  2-4 Bonspiel  Calendar  Game of Curling  Map  Membership  Photo Galleries  Schedules  Scores & Standings  Rentals  Youth Curling  PSM Interclub

 

Home
About Us
Bonspiels
2-4 Bonspiel
Calendar
Game of Curling
Map
Membership
Photo Galleries
Schedules
Standings
Sunday Practice
Rentals
Youth Curling

Popular Links   

 

  Canadian Curling Association

 

2014-15 Curling Season:

What's going on at the Club next month:

Coming Events: 
 

 

March 7-8, 2015

1st Annual

"2-4 Supporting our Troops Bonspiel"   

 

 

 

This is a fundraising initiative of the Parry Sound Curling Club. There is no entry fee, but participants are requested to get pledges in support of our troops. 

Entry forms and pledge sheets are available on the 2-4 Bonspiel page.

Please check out the special page by clicking 2-4 Bonspiel on the sidebar or by clicking on the link here-> 2-4 Bonspiel

 

For a copy of the flyer to post at your club or base please click on the link below

2-4 Bonspiel Flyer

 

For an entry form that you can fill out on your computer and e-mail to us - use this link.

2-4 Entry Form.docx 

 

 

We need a few more teams to enter this fundraising spiel.  Please sign up if you haven't done so already.  We are looking for 48 teams altogether!  Sign up Now!  Help us support this worthy cause!

 

Cogeco TV (Stephanie Johnson) did a piece on the spiel for our local news.  Here is a link to it on the web.

http://www.tvcogeco.com/huntsville-gravenhurst/gallery/tvcogeco-news/255-local-news/96452-support-our-troops
 

And Coming in May:

 

Junior Curling Fundraiser -

"4 Player Golf Scramble" on Sat., May 9, 2015 (10 AM shotgun start) at The Ridge at Manitou

$420 per team of 4 (Includes golf, cart, and dinner at the PSCC). 

For an entry form - Click on the link -> GOLF ENTRY 2015 (pdf)

To e-mail an entry - click on the link here -> GOLF ENTRY 2015 (Word document that is 'fillable')

 

Breaking News ->   

Our Senior Mixed team of Scott Jennings, Debbie Iezzi, Al Bourgeois and Joanne Gill won the Zone 10 championship on Feb. 22nd.  Next step is the Region 3 competition on Mar. 21-22 in Stayner.

Our Bantam Mixed team skipped by Liam Thompson won Zone 10B and will go on to the regionals, Mar. 7 and 8th in Coldwater.

With Liam were Maddison Fisher, Adam Walker and Kate Lynne Hinksman.  Tyler Marshall and Mackenzie Marshall also advanced to the Region 3 Playdowns playing with Emma Clendenan from Port Carling.

A PSCC team also won Zone 10B Colts.  Steve Holmes and his old team-mate Kirk Beagan, Cody MacDonald and Al Bourgeois won in Midland.  Region 3 playdowns are in Ayr starting Feb. 28th.  Ron Gill will be replacing Al for this competition.

Wish everyone good luck at the Region 3 Playdowns!

PSHS Curling teams:

PSHS Curling 

Three of Parry Sound High School's girls and boys curling teams travelled to Woodstock Feb. 5-7 to compete in the Gore Mutual Schoolgirl and Schoolboy Provincial championship.

 

The girls team competed well but failed to make the playoffs on Saturday.

Congratulations to Nicole Heikoop, Ashlyn Simpson, Arden Milligan and Elizabeth Edington for making it to the Provincial championship.  (Coach Julie Truscott)

The two boys teams fared very well in the championship with one team making it to the playoffs.

The first team consisted of Nathan Marshall, Tyler Marshall, Nick Mayede and Mackenzie Marshall.  They won the right to go to the Provincials and had a 1-2 record in Pool B of the competition. (Coach Rick Graziotto)

The second boys PSHS team also made it to the Gore championship when the top team pulled out.  This team consisted of Liam Thompson, Adam Walker, Matthew Mayede and Ryan Evans with alternate John Evans assisting them in their trip to the provincials.  They did even better as they did make it to the championship finals by coming in second to the reigning Gore champions in Pool A. They faced a 4-7 loss to Pool B winners, Gananoque in their semi-final match and then defeated Chatham-Kent S.S. 11-1 in the Finals to win the Gore Shield. (Coach Laura Thompson)

 

We did very well on the awards front too.
The all star teams are chosen based on their stats taken during round robin play
Mackenzie Marshall won the 1st all star team for lead

Matthew Mayede won the 2nd all star team position for second
Tyler Marshall won the 1st all star team for vice

Also.......
Ashlyn Simpson won the academic/volunteer award
Nicole Heikoop won the girls most sportsmanslike award.

We are very proud of our Parry Sound High School teams!

 

Here are the boys with their Gore Shield with coach Laura Thompson, Lead Ryan Evans,

Second Matthew Mayede, Vice Adam Walker and

Skip Liam Thompson.

Congratulations team Thompson!!

Congratulations to all of the PSHS team members. 

Three teams at Provincials - AMAZING!!!!!

 

For further news re our young curlers, see the Youth Curling Page.

 

Friends and Family Spiel 2015:

Winners of the Friends and Family Spiel 2015

Mike and Pat Jarzembecki, Nanci and Allan Beers

(The Johnston girls and spouses)

Runners-up:

Bruce Tiffin, River, Cassidy Taylor, Andrea

Missing - Skylar Tranter-Tiffin

 

Click on the link below for some photos from the Friends and Family Spiel 2015.

 

Friends and Family 2015

Practice Ice 2014-15:

Practice ice is available on Sundays and Joanne and Ron Gill are once again taking care of scheduling. 

If you would like to book ice for practice or for a make-up game, you must do so by emailing them at randjgill@hotmail.com.

 

Wrap-up of 2013-14:

Year end dinner and awards 2014:

Joyce Baskey Memorial Volunteer winner

Terri Weeks - with Dennis Baskey

Volunteer of the year award winner

Shelley van Erp - with Al Bourgeois

 

 Service and Commitment award winner  Dennis Baskey - with Al Bourgeois

 

Timbits 2014:

 

The 2014 Timbits Provincial Champions were also recognized at the closing dinner.

  

Pictured on the right are:

Brayden MacEwen, Rachel Reevie, Kate-Lynne Hinksman and Maddie Fisher from McDougall P.S.! 

(with coach Calvin Fisher.)

 

Congratulations everyone!

 

Click on the link to see their final path to the Championship Play-Off Finals.pdf

 

For a gallery of photos - see the Youth Page.

Club Championship:

The new Club Champions have been decided.  It was Bruce Shadd v Bruce Shadd in the finals.  Needless to say - Bruce Shadd won!  That is to say Bruce's Thursday team emerged as the victors against his Monday night team, skipped by Glen Dadswell.

Congratulations to our new club champions!

Bruce, Cody MacDonald, Bob Hawkins and Wayne McGill

 

  Teams that played in the Club Championship:

    

For a copy of the draw, click on the following button.  Club championship draw 2014   

For more information and full rules for the Club Championship qualifiers click on the following link -> Club Championship Format 2013 2014.pdf   

News:

Men's Closing Bonspiel:

Click on the following link Men's Closing Bonspiel 2014 for a copy of the completed draw. 

 

Closing ‘Spiel Results:   

A Event Winner  – Al Bourgeois

    Runner up      – Scott Somerset

B Event Winner – Phil Lewkoski

   Runner up     – Hugh Logan

C Event Winner – Dave Gibson

    Runner up     – Bob Gilman

D Event Winner – Glen Dadswell

     Runner up   – Doug Kerr

 

 

Men's CLosing 2014

Click on the link for a photo gallery of winners.

 

Harry Duncan Bonspiel:

    

The winners of this year's Harry Duncan Bonspiel are Dave Gibson, Debbie Iezzi, John Iezzi and Martha Gibson.

Runners-up are:  Dan Hill, Sandra Villeneuve, Audrey Milligan and Rob Morrish.

Congratulations to all of the winners and runners-up!

Bob Gilman took some excellent action shots during the Harry Duncan Bonspiel. 

The winners of each event of the Harry Duncan Bonspiel are also shown in the second photo gallery.

Just click on the following links to access the photos.

 

Harry Duncan 2014 - Action
 
Event Winners and Runners-up

 

 
The Family and Friends Spiel was held on Feb. 8th. 

Here is a link to an album of photos taken by Bob Gilman at the spiel.

Family & Friends 2014
2014 Mixed Doubles Tournament:

The winners of this years mixed double tournament are Julie Truscott and Cody Macdonald, who defeated Nanci Beers and Phil Lewkoski in the finals.

Bob Gilman and Bonnie Felker defeated Bob Price and Cathy Nash to win the second event and Joanne and Ron Gill won the third event.

(Click on the following link for the rules of play. MIXED DOUBLES CURLING RULES)

 

 

 

Please check our archives for additional information about past curling seasons

 Parry Sound Curling Club Wrap-ups

For the wrap-ups from 2009-12 click on one of the following links

Parry Sound Curling Club Wrap-up 2012-13

Parry Sound Curling Club Wrap-up 2011-12

Parry Sound Curling Club News Wrap-up 2010-11

Parry Sound Curling Club Wrap-up 2009-10

 

 

 

horizontal rule

Home About Us  Bonspiels  Calendar  Game of Curling  Map  Membership   Photo Galleries  Schedules  Scores & Standings  Rentals  Youth Curling

 

 For problems or questions regarding this web click on one of the following contacts

nbeers

or abourgeois
Last updated: 02/24/15.