Parry Sound Curling Club     

           12 Johnson Street    (Mailing address:  P.O. Box 738)
           Parry Sound, ON  P2A 2Z1
           Phone:
705-746-9651 
 

          e-mail: psccurlingclub@bellnet.ca

          

     Home  About Us  Bonspiels  2-4 Bonspiel  Calendar  Game of Curling  Map  Membership  Photo Galleries  Schedules  Scores & Standings  Rentals  Youth Curling  PSM Interclub

Home
About Us
Bonspiels
2-4 Bonspiel
Calendar
Game of Curling
Map
Membership
Photo Galleries
Schedules
Standings
Sunday Practice
Rentals
Youth Curling

Popular Links   

 

  Canadian Curling Association

 

2014-15 Curling Season:

1st Annual

"2-4 Supporting our Troops Bonspiel"   

Congratulations to the whole gang, pictured above.  Together we raised more that $9,200!!

Thank-you to everyone who gave their time and their support!

 

Cogeco TV (Stephanie Johnson) did a piece on the spiel for our local news.  Here is a link to it on the web.

http://www.tvcogeco.com/huntsville-gravenhurst/gallery/tvcogeco-news/255-local-news/96452-support-our-troops
 

 

Breaking News -> 

Congratulations to our Senior Mixed team: Scott Jennings, Debbie Iezzi, Al Bourgeois and Joanne Gill won the Region 3 championship on Mar. 21-22.  The team won their first game 11-1!!  Amazing!  The second game was a bit closer, but they won 5-4. This morning they played for first place and a trip to the provincials.  The game was tied 5-5 after 8 ends but they scored to in the extra end to win 7-5. 

Congratulations team Jennings.  Good luck at the provincials in Gananoque on April 8-12!

 

Check out the Region 3 competition results by clicking on the following link. 

http://www.curling.ca/ocascores/#/competitions/1662-senior-mixed-region-3/scoreboard/

 

What's happening this month:

The AGM - Tuesday, March 24th.

The Harry Duncan "Bunny" Spiel- March 27-29, 2015.

Coming in April:

The Club championship

Here are the qualifiers so far:

 

Monday Open:

1 Al Bourgeois Shelley Van Erp Robin Dyck Sally Labath Qualified  
2 Steve Holmes Julie Truscott Kirk Beagan Shannon Tuck Cody MacDonald Qualified
3 Scott Jennings Trudy Orr Randy Orr Phyllis Harris Qualified  
4 Jason Cutler Rebecca Cutler Scott Marshall Linda Bishop Qualified  
  Bob Gilman Cec Barks Laurie Robinson Erin Walker Qualified but declined

Next in line will be Shadd or Gill (whoever wins on Monday places #6 and will qualify)

Tuesday Men:

OR Al Bourgeois Jason Cutler Paul Milligan Scott Marshall One will Qualify
Ron Marshall Nathan Marshall Tyler Marshall Nick Mayede

Wednesday Women:

  Debbie Iezzi Martha Gibson Kathy Parton Wendy Schroeder Qualified but declined
1 Julie Truscott Tracey Sitts Shelley Van Erp Audrey Milligan Confirmed  
2 Cec Barks Laurie Robinson Erin Walker Kari Barks Confirmed  
3 Kana Upton Bev Webb Shari Phillis Robin Galbraith Confirmed  
4 April McNamara Andrea Tranter Wendy Schroeder Melissa Hube Joanne Gill Confirmed
5 Nanci Beers Lorrie Kerr Vickie Heikoop Donna Genereux Confirmed  

Thursday Men:

1 Scott Jennings Al Bourgeois Jason Cutler Paul Milligan    Qualified
2 Ron Marshall Brad Horne Steve Scharger Chuck Kerr   Confirmed
3 Steve Holmes Kirk Beagan Ian Holmes Jade Constable   Qualified
  Adam Walker Liam Thompson Tyler Marshall Mackenzie Marshall Qualified but must decline
4 Cody MacDonald Scott Collison Steve Smith Zack Ruggles   Qualified
5 Scott Somerset Robyn Dyck Bruce Tiffin Murray Sidon   Qualified due to Walker declination

Please make sure that you let the games committee know if your team will be participating in the CCs. 

Also, give us your spare names if you will need substitutions. 

Note:  You must have 2 qualifying team members playing in all games to ensure your spot in the championship.

And Coming in May:

Junior Curling Fundraiser -

"4 Player Golf Scramble" on Sat., May 9, 2015 (10 AM shotgun start) at The Ridge at Manitou. 

$420 per team of 4 (Includes golf, cart, and dinner at the PSCC). 

For an entry form - Click on the link -> GOLF ENTRY 2015 (pdf)

To e-mail an entry - click on the link here -> GOLF ENTRY 2015 (Word document that is 'fillable')

 

News ->

Parry Sound High School Curling:

 

The Parry Sound High School girls curling team of Nicole Heikoop, Ashlyn Simpson, Arden Milligan and Elizabeth Edington travelled to OFSAA March 9-12 in Trenton/Brighton and Stirling. They won all four games in their round robin play going 4-0. In the quarter finals they played Walkerton Secondary School and won 8-4. Although they were unsuccessful in the semi finals and finals, they finished fourth in the Province and represented the school and club very well. An amazing accomplishment by the team- congratulations!

Pictured wearing their antique bronze medals:  Julie Truscott (coach), Elizabeth Edington, Arden Milligan, Ashlyn Simpson and skip Nicole Heikoop.
 

 

Bantam Mixed Curling:

 

Our Bantam Mixed team skipped by Liam Thompson won Region 3

and will go on to the Provincial Championship in London, April 8-11.

With Liam were Maddison Fisher, Adam Walker and Kate Lynne Hinksman. 

 

Tyler Marshall and Mackenzie Marshall also advanced to the Provincial championship playing with Emma Clendenan from Port Carling.

 

 

 

 

Pictured on right:

Tyler Marshall (vice), Emma Clendenan(skip),

Katherine Brown (coach),

Grace Lloyd (second), and Mackenzie Marshall (lead)

 

Wish everyone good luck at the Provincial Championship!

 

PSHS Curling teams:

PSHS Curling 

Three of Parry Sound High School's girls and boys curling teams travelled to Woodstock Feb. 5-7 to compete in the Gore Mutual Schoolgirl and Schoolboy Provincial championship.

Liam Thompson's rink curled very well all weekend and ended up winners of the Gore Shield, given to the third place team. (The Bronze Medal)

Here are the boys with their Gore Shield

with coach Laura Thompson,

Lead Ryan Evans, Second Matthew Mayede,

Vice Adam Walker and Skip Liam Thompson.

Congratulations team Thompson!!

 

The Parry Sound High School Curlers did very well on the awards front at the championship.
The all star teams are chosen based on their stats taken during round robin play
Mackenzie Marshall won the 1st all star team for lead

Matthew Mayede won the 2nd all star team position for second
Tyler Marshall won the 1st all star team for vice

Also.......
Ashlyn Simpson won the academic/volunteer award
Nicole Heikoop won the girls most sportsmanslike award.

We are very proud of all of our Parry Sound High School teams!

 

For further news regarding our young curlers, see the Youth Curling Page.

 

Friends and Family Spiel 2015:

Winners of the Friends and Family Spiel 2015

Mike and Pat Jarzembecki, Nanci and Allan Beers

(The Johnston girls and spouses)

Runners-up:

Bruce Tiffin, River, Cassidy Taylor, Andrea

Missing - Skylar Tranter-Tiffin

 

Click on the link below for some photos from the Friends and Family Spiel 2015.

 

Friends and Family 2015

Practice Ice 2014-15:

Practice ice is available on Sundays and Joanne and Ron Gill are once again taking care of scheduling. 

If you would like to book ice for practice or for a make-up game, you must do so by emailing them at randjgill@hotmail.com.

 

Wrap-up of 2013-14:

Year end dinner and awards 2014:

Joyce Baskey Memorial Volunteer winner

Terri Weeks - with Dennis Baskey

Volunteer of the year award winner

Shelley van Erp - with Al Bourgeois

 

 Service and Commitment award winner  Dennis Baskey - with Al Bourgeois

 

Timbits 2014:

 

The 2014 Timbits Provincial Champions were also recognized

at the closing dinner.

  

Pictured on the right are:

Brayden MacEwen, Rachel Reevie, Kate-Lynne Hinksman

and Maddie Fisher from McDougall P.S.! 

(with coach Calvin Fisher.)

 

Congratulations everyone!

 

Click on the link to see their final path to the Championship Play-Off Finals.pdf

 

For a gallery of photos - see the Youth Page.

Club Championship:

The new Club Champions have been decided.  It was Bruce Shadd v Bruce Shadd in the finals. 

Needless to say - Bruce Shadd won!  That is to say Bruce's Thursday team emerged as the victors a

gainst his Monday night team, skipped by Glen Dadswell.

Congratulations to our new club champions!

Bruce, Cody MacDonald, Bob Hawkins and Wayne McGill

 

  Teams that played in the Club Championship:

    

For a copy of the draw, click on the following button.  Club championship draw 2014   

For more information and full rules for the Club Championship qualifiers click on the following link -> Club Championship Format 2013 2014.pdf   

News:

Men's Closing Bonspiel:

Click on the following link Men's Closing Bonspiel 2014 for a copy of the completed draw. 

 

Closing ‘Spiel Results:   

A Event Winner  – Al Bourgeois

    Runner up      – Scott Somerset

B Event Winner – Phil Lewkoski

   Runner up     – Hugh Logan

C Event Winner – Dave Gibson

    Runner up     – Bob Gilman

D Event Winner – Glen Dadswell

     Runner up   – Doug Kerr

 

 

Men's CLosing 2014

Click on the link for a photo gallery of winners.


 
 

Harry Duncan Bonspiel:

    

The winners of this year's Harry Duncan Bonspiel are Dave Gibson, Debbie Iezzi, John Iezzi and Martha Gibson.

Runners-up are:  Dan Hill, Sandra Villeneuve, Audrey Milligan and Rob Morrish.

Congratulations to all of the winners and runners-up!

Bob Gilman took some excellent action shots during the Harry Duncan Bonspiel. 

The winners of each event of the Harry Duncan Bonspiel are also shown in the second photo gallery.

Just click on the following links to access the photos.

 

Harry Duncan 2014 - Action
 
Event Winners and Runners-up
The Family and Friends Spiel was held on Feb. 8th. 

Here is a link to an album of photos taken by Bob Gilman at the spiel.

Family & Friends 2014
2014 Mixed Doubles Tournament:

The winners of this years mixed double tournament are Julie Truscott and Cody Macdonald, who defeated Nanci Beers and Phil Lewkoski in the finals.

Bob Gilman and Bonnie Felker defeated Bob Price and Cathy Nash to win the second event and Joanne and Ron Gill won the third event.

(Click on the following link for the rules of play. MIXED DOUBLES CURLING RULES)

 

      

Please check our archives for additional information about past curling seasons

 Parry Sound Curling Club Wrap-ups

For the wrap-ups from 2009-13 click on one of the following links

Parry Sound Curling Club Wrap-up 2012-13

Parry Sound Curling Club Wrap-up 2011-12

Parry Sound Curling Club News Wrap-up 2010-11

Parry Sound Curling Club Wrap-up 2009-10

 

horizontal rule

Home About Us  Bonspiels  Calendar  Game of Curling  Map  Membership   Photo Galleries  Schedules  Scores & Standings  Rentals  Youth Curling

 

 For problems or questions regarding this web click on one of the following contacts

nbeers

or abourgeois
Last updated: 03/12/15.