Home

   Parry Sound Curling Club     

           12 Johnson Street    (Mailing address:  P.O. Box 738)
           Parry Sound, ON  P2A 2Z1
           Phone:
705-746-9651 
 

          e-mail: psccurlingclub@bellnet.ca

          

     Home  About Us  Bonspiels  2-4 Bonspiel  Calendar  Game of Curling  Map  Membership  Photo Galleries  Schedules  Scores & Standings  Rentals  Youth Curling  PSM Interclub

Home
About Us
2-4 Bonspiel
Bonspiels
Calendar
Game of Curling
Map
Membership
Photo Galleries
Rentals
Schedules
Standings
Sunday Practice
Youth Curling

Popular Links   

 

  Canadian Curling Association

 

2016-17 Curling Season.

Registration 2016-17: 

Deadline for early bird registration is June 30th.

Early Bird Registration - Don't forget that you can pay before July 1st (in 3 instalments) to save on your registration fees.  Download a registration form here - either a 'fillable' form (in Word) or a PDF copy.  Click on the appropriate link below:

Registration form for 2016-17 Season.doc

Registration form for 2016-17 Season.pdf

Next Month - Bingo, Bingo, Bingo:

Junior curling Bingo begins on July 4th!  We still need some volunteers for various nights.

See the attached calendar for the spots we need to fill!    Bingo volunteer calendar 2016.pdf

Snack bar needs workers for the following nights:  July 25th, Aug. 1st (Civic Holiday), Aug. 15th and Sept. 5th.

 (Note:  this should be student curlers and/or their parents!)

 

Bingo workers (Must be 18 or over)

July 11th, July 25th, Aug. 1st (Civic Holiday), Aug. 22nd and Sept. 5th (Labour Day)

News:

Just announced -

The Joyce Baskey JUnior Curling Volunteer Award recipient for 2015-16:


Matthew Mayede received the Joyce Baskey Junior Curling Volunteer Award from Dennis Baskey.
Matthew supported and mentored junior curlers and contributed countless volunteer hours at the Parry Sound Curling Club.
 

2015-2016 curling season highlights:

Club Championship and Closing Dinner

- April 2, 2016:

 

The Volunteer of the Year for 2015-2016 is

Paul Trussler.

 

Marian McIsaac was honoured and given an Honorary Lifetime Membership to PSCC.

The teams listed to the right played in the Club Championship this year: 

 

Club Championship Draw and Results: 

CC Draw 2016.pdf

 

What is coming next season:

The Georgian Bay Ladies' Open is on Nov. 18-20, 2016.  Entry forms are available now.  Click here for a copy -> Ladies Open Reg.2016.pdf

What happened at our club:

Friends and Family Spiel 2016:

Champions of the 2016 Friends and Family Spiel

Rachelle and Al Bourgeois, Jen DeLatt

and skip Shelley Van Erp

Runners-up in the Main Event 2016

Friends & Family Spiel

 

Allan & Nanci Beers, Mike & Pat Jarzembecki

(Defending champs from 2015)

Jason Winser, Veronica Winser, Anne-Marie Barker & Aaron Barker

The Weeks Sisters (Sally Labath & Susan Adams)

& Sophia and Casey Adams

Finalists in the Friends & Family Spiel

For a copy of the full draw, click on the link - F & F Bonspiel draw 2016

 

 

News:

One of our Parry Sound curlers - Terri Weeks is doing very well in University curling.  See the news report below about the Brock Badgers and Terri!

The Brock University men's and women's curling teams competed at the 2016 OUA Curling Championships hosted by the Guelph Curling Club.
 
The Brock women's lineup, consisting of
Joanna Francolini, Terri Weeks, Samantha Morris, Lauren Calvert, Jeanette Burnside and Shelby Bailey, posted an overall record of 7-2 to take home the OUA silver medal. The women placed first in Pool play with a 6-1 record with wins over Ryerson (6-2), Lakehead (8-5), Algoma (13-3), Waterloo (7-6), Laurentian (8-2), Queen's (5-4).

Their lone pool play loss came against the Guelph Gryphons, 5-2. In the semi-finals, the Badgers rebounded and knocked off the Gryphons 7-1, to make it a Brock vs Laurier Gold Medal Final for the second straight year. In the final, Brock led 4-3 after six ends, but it was the top ranked Gold
en Hawks closing out the match with three points for the 6-4 victory.

 

The Men's Annual 30,000 Island Invitational Bonspiel.

The 30,000 Island Bonspiel wrapped up their final day of the bonspiel on Sunday, January 10th.  A great time was had by all!   For photos from the spiel - go to Photo Galleries.

Note:  Photos from the Georgian Bay Ladies' Open are now also available on the Photo Galleries page.  Sorry for the delay!

 

Broom Controversy:

Click on the link below to see Stephen Colbert's take on the broom controversy on the Late Show.  It is hilarious!

 

2014-15 Curling Season Wrap-up:

 

Congratulations to all of our PSCC curlers who made it to the Provincial championships this season.  Our Senior mixed team finished 2nd in the entire province! Way to go team Jennings!

Tyler and Mackenzie Marshall finished 4th in Ontario curling with Emma Clendenan of Port Carling!

Liam Thompson's team had some close losses and finished with a 2-5 record!

Fantastic job everyone!  We are very proud of you.
 

PSCC Senior Mixed team:

Scott Jennings, Debbie Iezzi, Joanne Gill  and Al Bourgeois

PSCC Bantam Mixed team:

Laura Thompson (coach), Adam Walker (second), skip Liam Thompson.

Kate Lynne Hinksman (lead), and Maddison Fisher (vice)

PSCC Bantam mixed curlers:

Tyler Marshall (vice), Emma Clendenan (skip),

Katherine Brown (coach), Grace Lloyd (second), and Mackenzie Marshall (lead)

Final Record - 5-2

Finished 2nd in the province

Final Record - 2-5

Final Record - 4-3

Finished 4th in the province

 

Here is the link to the Senior Mixed scoreboards:

http://ontcurl.com/scoreboard/#/competitions/1672-senior-mixed-provincials/scoreboard

And the link to the Bantam Mixed scoreboards:

http://ontcurl.com/scoreboard/#/competitions/1673-bantam-junior-mixed-championship/scoreboard

 

The Club championship 2015:

Congratulations to our new club champions!

 Kari Barks, Cec Barks,

skip Laurie Robinson and Erin Walker

  Teams that played in the Club Championship:

    

 

It was a very good year for the women's teams in the Club Championship. Laurie Robinson's team defeated Julie Truscott's team in the Main Event final to become the 2015 Club Champions.  Congratulations to both women's teams!

In the consolation final it was April McNamara (Gill's Wed. night team) who defeated Ron Marshall in a very close game.  April's last run-back take-out was the game winner.  What a fantastic shot!

Both the second and third events were tied after 8 ends - and in a shoot-out for each, both skips put rocks on the button or very close to it.  How exciting to watch!

Winner of the second event was Cody MacDonald's Thursday night team defeating Bob Gilman (Scott Somerset's Thursday night team).

The third event was won by Jason Cutler (Al Bourgois' Tuesday night team) over Bruce Shadd's Monday night team.

 

Congratulations to all of the competitors and the winners and runners-up in each event.  Well done all!

From top left:

Consolation winners:

Andrea Tranter-Tiffin, Wendy Shroeder, April McNamara and Melissa Hube

 

2nd Event winners:

Steve Smith, Scott Collison and Cody MacDonald

 

3rd Event winners:

Paul Milligan, Ron Gill and Jason Cutler (missing Scott Marshall)

 

Main Event runners-up:

Julie Truscott, Audrey Milligan and Tracey Sitts

 

Second Event runners-up:

Bruce Tiffin, Robin Dyck, Fred Loosemore and Bob Gilman

 

Volunteer of the year award winner

Bob Gilman

Service and Commitment award winner Ray Pavlove Congratulations to Bob and Ray

Bob won his award for the time and effort he puts into taking all of those wonderful photos at bonspiels etc.

(Note: I had to do a crop of him from a previous photo as he could not take his own photo)

 

 

 

Ray won his award for all of the things he has done for the club, Timbits and junior curling in general.  Also for his work this past season on the 2-4 Supporting our Troops Bonspiel.

 

 

 

News ->

Parry Sound High School Curling:

 

The Parry Sound High School girls curling team of Nicole Heikoop, Ashlyn Simpson, Arden Milligan and Elizabeth Edington travelled to OFSAA March 9-12 in Trenton/Brighton and Stirling. They won all four games in their round robin play going 4-0. In the quarter finals they played Walkerton Secondary School and won 8-4. Although they were unsuccessful in the semi finals and finals, they finished fourth in the Province and represented the school and club very well. An amazing accomplishment by the team- congratulations!

Pictured wearing their antique bronze medals:  Julie Truscott (coach), Elizabeth Edington, Arden Milligan, Ashlyn Simpson and skip Nicole Heikoop.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

For further news regarding our young curlers, see the Youth Curling Page.

 

Friends and Family Spiel 2015:

Winners of the Friends and Family Spiel 2015

Mike and Pat Jarzembecki, Nanci and Allan Beers

(The Johnston girls and spouses)

Runners-up:

Bruce Tiffin, River, Cassidy Taylor, Andrea

Missing - Skylar Tranter-Tiffin

 

Go to the photo gallery page and click on the link for some photos from the Friends and Family Spiel 2015.

 

Harry Duncan Spiel 2015:

Winners of the Harry Duncan Spiel 2015

Kristy Russell, Rebecca Cutler,

Brad Russell and Jason Cutler

Runners-up:

Jeff Betts, Amy Betts, Bruce Shadd

and Julie Truscott (filling in for Sue Shadd)

[photogallery/photo00009894/real.htm]

Click on the following link for candid photos from the bonspiel

https://plus.google.com/u/0/112673254838883071655/posts/PbPRqNQHP2Bpid=6131906852766477426&oid=112673254838883071655

 

 

Please check our archives for additional information about past curling seasons

 Parry Sound Curling Club Wrap-ups

For the wrap-ups from 2009-14 click on one of the following links:

Parry Sound Curling Club Wrap-up of 2013-14

Parry Sound Curling Club Wrap-up 2012-13

Parry Sound Curling Club Wrap-up 2011-12

Parry Sound Curling Club News Wrap-up 2010-11

Parry Sound Curling Club Wrap-up 2009-10

 

horizontal rule

Home About Us  Bonspiels  Calendar  Game of Curling  Map  Membership   Photo Galleries  Schedules  Scores & Standings  Rentals  Youth Curling

 

 For problems or questions regarding this web click on one of the following contacts

nbeers

or abourgeois
Last updated: 03/06/16.

horizontal rule

Home About Us  Bonspiels  Calendar  Game of Curling  Map  Membership   Photo Galleries  Schedules  Scores & Standings  Rentals  Youth Curling

 

 For problems or questions regarding this web click on one of the following contacts

nbeers

or abourgeois
Last updated: 03/06/16.