Parry Sound Curling Club     

           12 Johnson Street    (Mailing address:  P.O. Box 738)
           Parry Sound, ON  P2A 2Z1
           Phone:
705-746-9651 
 

          e-mail: psccurlingclub@bellnet.ca

          

     Home  About Us   Bonspiels   2-4 Bonspiel   Calendar   Game of Curling  Map  Membership   Photo Galleries  Schedules  Scores & Standings  Rentals  Youth Curling

 

Popular Links   

 

  Canadian Curling Association

Parry Sound Curling Club Wrap-up from 2012-13:

 

Parry Sound Curling Club Wrap-up from 2012-13:

 

Congratulations to the following Volunteers who were honoured at our closing dinner on Fri., April, 12, 2013

                     

Paul Milligan and Bruce Shadd share

Volunteer of the Year honours

Phyllis Harris was honoured for her Volunteerism over a long period of time and given a Lifetime Membership at the club. 

Congratulations Phyllis!

A well-deserved lifetime achievement award.

 

Women's Closing dinner winners:

Click on this link for photos of all winners from the Women's Closing dinner

Ladies winners

 

Club championship 2013:

Congratulations to our new club champions - from the Thursday night men's league -

Ron Marshall, Brad Horne, Steve Scharger and Chuck Kerr.

                         

 

Runners-up were Scott Jennings, Al Bourgeois, Jason Cutler and Jade Constable.    

Second Event winners were Bruce Shadd,  Sue Shadd, Jeff Betts and Amy Betts who defeated Kelly Hergaarden (playing for Debbie Iezzi), Cec Barks (playing for Martha Gibson), Kathy Parton and Wendy Schroeder in a very close game that came down to a measure at the button for the win.

Third event winners were Phil Lewkoski, Liz Sims, and rookies Donna Genereux and Deina Bomberry.  Well done Rookies! They defeated fellow Monday night open curlers Steve Holmes, Shelley Van Erp, Robin Dyck and Sally Weeks in another close game.

Fourth event winners were Dan Hill, Sandra Villeneuve, Harriet Taylor (who played for Rob Morrish) and Audrey Milligan. Up against Dan was Sandra's Wednesday night team of Trudy Orr, Lisa Moore, Phyllis Harris and Lorraine Vankougnett.

Click on the following link for a full copy of the schedule and the finalists in all events.   

Club Championship Draw 2013  

 

Click on this link for photos from the

Club Championship -

Club Championship 2013 

And click on this link for photos from the Men's Closing dinner and bonspiel -

 

  

If you are interested in coaching - please go to the OCA site.

 

News 2012-13 Curling Season:

Harry Duncan 2013 results:

 

Winners of the Main Event Harry Duncan Bunnyspiel 2013

Fred Loosemore, Wayne Ferguson, Sue Ferguson, Pat Jarzembecki and Harry Duncan's grandson Glen

 

The Harry Duncan Bonspiel was a great success once again.  Follow the following link for photos of the winners of this year's bonspiel.

 

Harry Duncan 2013 Action
 
HD 2013 Event Winners

 

        

Harry's Family

 

Mixed Doubles:

The winners of the 3rd annual Mixed Doubles bonspiel are:

First place - Rebecca and Jason Cutler

Second place - Shelley Van Erp and Steve Holmes

Third place - Bob Price and Cathy Nash

Fourth place - Bob Gilman and Bonnie Felker

 

OCA Events:

The Trophy and Colts Regionals were held at the Club on Mar. 2nd and 3rd, 2013.  We had two teams competing in this playdown. 

Julie Truscott's team played in the Trophy competition, and Steve Holmes and his team represented our club in the Colts competition. 

Steve Holmes team made it to the semi-finals, but did not advance to Provincials this year.

 

On Feb. 23rd, the Parry Sound Curling Club hosted the first annual Junior Funspiel for curlers from Grade 5 to Grade 8:

Go to the youth page for a copy of the schedule and winners of this bonspiel.

 

The Family and Friends Bonspiel was a success once again.  Click on the link for some photos from the bonspiel.

Click slideshow to play all of the photos.  (Thanks to Bob Gilman for once again immortalizing our spiel.)

 

Congratulations to Shelley Van Erp!

 

 Eight teams from throughout Ontario competed at the Ontario Police Curling Association Provincial Championships Jan 23 - 27th in Midland.

  Team Dupuis won the Championship with Lead Rick Marcil,

Vice Gerry Chartrand, Second Shelley Van Erp and

Skip Matt Dupuis.

  Shelley is a Parry Sound OPP officer and is a member of our curling club.

  Team Dupuis is off to battle for the National title in Saskatoon - March 23 to 31, 2013. 

  We all wish Shelley good luck and good curling at the Nationals!

 

 

 

The Seniors recently held their annual bonspiel.  Bob Gilman was out there taking pictures (as usual). 

Click on the link to see photos from the bonspiel.

 

 

 
  
Seniors 2012-13

 

 

30,000 Island Men's Bonspiel:

                                   The 30,000 Island Bonspiel has wrapped up another successful year.

                              

                                                       Congratulations to team Holmes - Steve Holmes, Alain Bourgeois,

                                                                     Jason Cutler and Jade Constable for winning the main event.

 

Follow the following link for candid photos from the event.

Follow this link for photos of all of the winners.

30,000 Island Winners 2013

   

The Ladies' Open was held the weekend of Nov. 16-17th.  The theme was Mardi Gras, and as usual much hard work went into

putting on a successful bonspiel. 

Give your thanks to Sandra Villeneuve, Liz Sims, Joyce Baskey and Phyllis Harris as well as many others who helped to make this a

great bonspiel once again.

 

Click on the following links for some photos from the bonspiel.

 

View a slideshow here.

 

              

Or click on the photo below to view the pictures in an album

                                            Georgian Bay Ladies' Open Fall 2012

                                  

 

Also - Recently, we hosted the Zone 10 Junior Women and Men at our club. 

Two of our Junior women's teams qualified for the Regionals in Meaford on Dec. 1st and 2nd.

Congratulations to the teams of Nicole Heikoop and Terri Weeks for qualifying for the next level of competition.

Bob Gilman took some candid shots of the competitors.

You can view the album by clicking on the following link.

 Zone 10 Juniors

 

horizontal rule

Home About Us  Bonspiels  Calendar  Game of Curling  Map  Membership   Photo Galleries  Schedules  Scores & Standings  Rentals  Youth Curling

 

 For problems or questions regarding this web click on one of the following contacts

nbeers

or abourgeois
Last updated: 02/11/15.